Waller Sawmills
01603 754219
info@wallersawmills.co.uk

Arris Rail Blank

Privacy policy

Security & Privacy

This explains how Waller Sawmills Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Waller Sawmills Ltd when you use the website.

Waller Sawmills Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Waller Sawmills Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 9th March 2015.

Waller Sawmills Ltd may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You will have the option to opt out on any occasion you receive an email from us. Your telephone number will not be used except in direct connection with any order or enquiry which you have placed with us.

Security

At Waller Sawmills Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie Policy

When you have entered our website we may collect information about your visit, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and is not used to identify individuals. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better service. These cookies allow us to:

  • Remember the items you have placed in your basket
  • Share our website pages within your social network
  • Make searching on our website more accurate

We will also permit certain third parties to collect cookies during the time you use our website. These cookies gather anonymous data that tells us:

  • Our general audience size and how they use our site
  • How users find our website (i.e. Search Engines, Email, Adverts).

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we do not have any direct control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the particular website

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may restrict the use of your personal information in the following ways:

The first time you are contacted by email and at any time thereafter you will be given the option to opt out of receiving further emails. You will not be contacted by telephone for promotional purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than as described in the paragraph above.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Waller Sawmills Ltd, The Heath, Hevingham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR10 5QW.

If you think that any information we are holding on you maybe incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How Does Your Browser Protect You and Your Data?

Most modern web browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox & Chrome, support ‘secure mode’ and standard security protocols.

You can configure your web browser to tell you when your details are being sent and warn you if they are not being sent in a secure way. You can do this as follows:

  • Internet Explorer – select OPTIONS on the View menu, then click the SECURITY tab and ensure all the warning boxes are ticked.
  • Firefox – select TOOLS then OPTIONS on the Tools menu, then click the SECURITY tab, go into settings of the warning messages section and ensure all the warning boxes are ticked.
  • Chrome – choose the Chrome menu and “New incognito window”.

Online security is constantly evolving, so we recommend you update your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox (if you are using an older version) in order to take full advantage of any improved security features.

 

From our customers...

We have had some problems in the past, so were weary of changing supplier. Having moved our business over to Wallers they have always told the truth we get updated¬†regularly and we wouldn’t hesitate in recommending them to anyone else!

Great service from Waller Sawmills

Read more testimonials